Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Fredericton Boys and Girls Club Inc. (the Club) has adopted this Policy to ensure that all Club employees are aware of our commitment to the privacy and protection of client information. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way the Club conducts its business. Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to The Club’s daily operations.

The Club strives to protect and respect the personal information of its clients (children, youth and their families), employees, and business partners, and so on in accordance with all applicable regional and federal laws. Each staff member of the Club must abide by the organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

 .

Policies and Procedures

Requirement of Confidentiality

In accordance with the Privacy Act and PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), the Club requires all employees to handle sensitive personal client information in a confidential and appropriate manner. It is understood that employees of the Club will become aware of confidential information regarding our clients through the course of their employment. Employees agree that if confidential information is not effectively protected, the operations of the Club may be threatened, and the well-being and privacy of our clients may suffer irreparably.

Employees of the Club are required to keep all confidential information and relevant medical knowledge regarding both the Club and our clients confidential both during and after their term of employment. These practices have been adopted as they have been deemed essential to the protection of the Club, and the well-being and privacy of our clients.

The following is classed as Confidential Information:

  • Client lists
  • Client personal information & medical histories
  • Labour relations
  • Any information, or documentation labelled “Confidential” by the Company, or listed as such by separate memorandum, or e-mail that informs of confidential status
  • Any information pertaining to the Club’s clients and visitors

Any information relating to the Club that is freely in the public domain may not be considered “Confidential”. In the event that an employee can prove that information was possessed before it was received from the Club, or that information was gained from an unrelated third party, said information will not be classified as “Confidential”.

Company Property

Upon termination of employment with the Club, employees shall promptly return (without duplicating or summarizing), any and all material pertaining to the Club in their possession including, but not limited to: all client information (charts, lists, etc.), physical property, documents, keys, electronic information storage media, manuals, letters, notes and reports.

Legal

This agreement will not supersede any legal obligation to disseminate information when required to do so in a court of law.